(BELGIUM) workshops for djs and producers: Play & Produce

  • I know, it's in Dutch, and it's in FOOKIN Belgium


    but nevertheless: interesting programme of workshops, masterclasses etcetera:


    13u00 – 18u30 demonstrations by Bekafun, Roland, Native Instruments, Serato, Earproof, Ableton, Reason, Interface, SAE Institute, Mackie, Denon, Rodec and Korg


    13u00 – 18u30 Loop Contest: cool Roland stuff to win: SP 505, SP 404 or MC 808


    13u00 – 19u30 alternative electronics with Andreas Tilliander, Eavesdropper and Simon
    Lenski


    13u00 – 19u30 Kozz Vintage Expo


    13u30 – 15u30 feedback on your self-produced tracks by Fred Naessens (N.E.W.S.), D’Stephanie, Nikolaï (USA Import ), Renaat (R&S)Jerboa, David (Fuse), Nymfo (NL), Sam Hellemans (ARS), Andy Janssens (Underdog Project), Jan Vervloet (Illusion), Jeroen De Pessemier (The Subs): complete list online


    13u30 – 14u30 Improve your career as a dj (Spacid - Kozzmozz)


    13u30 – 14u00 Cut & Paste: how to remix with Apple Logic Pro


    13u30 – 15u30 feedback on hiphop tracks with Sotu The Traveller (NL), Mellow P, Krewcial en Koos Groenendijk (Appletree Records)


    14u00 – 15u00 Live Performance Set-Up with Grazzhoppa


    14u00 – 15u00 Do It Yourself: homerecording


    14u00 – 18u00 Register yourself with professional video-gear while spinning the decks: post it on your myspace or website


    14u00 – 18u00 photoshoot: professional promo pictures for your website, myspace, …


    14u00 – 15u00 masterclasses scratch for beginners with Optimus and Vindictiv


    14u00 – 15u00 masterclass beatmixing for beginners with Nadiem Shah (StuBru)


    14u00 – 15u00 masterclass with Fredo (Fredo & Thang)


    14u30 – 18u30 personal advice by t-interim


    15u00 – 16u00 workshop mastering with Pieter Dewagter from mastering firm (about everything from N.E.W.S, Tiësto, …)


    15u00 – 16u00 debate: analogue versus digital with Kozz and Andreas Tilliander (Sweden)


    15u15 – 16u15 masterclass with Trish Van Eynde


    15u15 – 16u15 masterclass with Dj Neon


    15u15 – 16u15 masterclass scratch for beginners with Optimus & Vindictiv


    15u30 – 16u30 workshop improving sounds with CJ Bolland


    16u00 – 18u00 feedback on your mixtapes by Philip De Liser (Ten Days Of), Tonic, Stefan Brack (Poplife), Dirk De Ruyck (Eskimo), DJ Prinz, Bart Roman (Culture Club), Frederic De Groote (ex-Fuse), Stijn Van Nuffelen (Nightcode), Christophe Fedele (Dj Factory) and others: check the complete list online


    16u45 – 17u45 masterclass with Murdock


    16u45 – 17u45 masterclass with Cook-E & Matik
    16u45 – 17u45 advanced masterclass scratch with Optimus & Vindictiv


    16u30 – 17u30 Secret Cinema’s Toolbox: getting started with Fruityloops


    16u30 – 17u30 Get the Party Started: how to organize your own parties (Matthias - Kozzmozz)


    16u45 – 18u15 workshop creating sounds with Brian Smith (Native Instruments) and Andreas Tilliander (Sweden)


    17u00 – 18u00 Indietronics: how to build a song with Logic, plugins, synths and analogue controllers


    18u00 – 19u00 masterclass with Red D


    18u00 – 19u00 advanced masterclass scratch with Optimus & Vindictiv


    18u00 – 19u00 masterclass Traktor Scratch with Tom Dazing


    18u00 – 19u00 producing commercial dance with Filip Vandueren (Milk Inc)


    18u00 – 19u00 Record deals and labels (Ed Korver - N.E.W.S. / Ed & Kim)


    18u30 – 19u30 Back to the Future with Ken Ishii: a history of electronic music


    18u30 – 19u30 creating beats with Sotu The Traveller (The Netherlands)


    20u00 – 21u00 final act: MC- and beatbox battle
    Timetable subject to changes – check it online: http://www.playandproduce.be

Participate now!

Don’t have an account yet? Register yourself now and be a part of our community!